January 11th, 2019

More than half of the UAFS student-athletes were recently named to the Heartland Conference President’s and Commissioner’s Honor Roll in recognition of their academic achievements during the fall semester.

In all, a total of 1,279 student-athletes were placed on the honor rolls, more than 59-percent (755) of which earned President’s Honor Roll honors for maintaining a grade point average of 3.5 or higher during the fall semester. The remaining 524 were named to the Commissioner’s Honor Roll after posting a minimum grade point average of 3.0.

UAFS had 37 student-athletes earn President’s Roll honors and 34 earn Commissioner’s Roll honors. UAFS sponsors 10 NCAA Division II sports – volleyball, men’s and women’s cross country, men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis and baseball.

For the conference as a whole, baseball led the way with 195 student-athletes earning honor roll recognition followed by women’s soccer with 176 and men’s soccer with 151.

The Heartland Conference, which consists of nine schools, recognizes student-athletes who attain a grade point average of at least 3.0 twice a year following the conclusion of the fall and spring semesters. Over the past three years over 10,000 Heartland Conference Honor Roll awards have been given out.

Below is a list of the UAFS student-athletes receiving recognition. A complete list of all Heartland Conference President’s and Commissioner’s Honor Rolls is available on the conference website.


UAFS 
Baseball
President’s Roll
Kaden Colborn, Fr., Stillwater, Okla.
Christian Goshen, Jr., North Little Rock, Ark.
Andrew McGlynn, Fr., Rogers, Ark.
Keesler Nye, So., Fort Smith, Ark.
Trent Powell, Sr., New Caney, Texas
Books Sunny, Fr., Eldridge, Iowa
Carter West, So., Hot Springs, Ark.
Commissioner’s Roll
Logan Allen, Jr., Benton, Ark.
Trevor Brown, Fr., Springdale, Ark.
Parker Gavazzi, Fr., Conway, Ark.
Boston Heil, So., Benton, Ark.
Jason Lindley, Jr., Hartshorne, Okla.
Korbin Polly, Sr., Rudy, Ark.
Jared Sample, Fr., Rogers, Ark.
Brady Wilcox, Fr., Mayflower, Ark.
Men’s Basketball
President’s Roll
Braden Boyer, Fr., Broken Arrow, Okla.
Major Smith, Fr., Broken Arrow, Okla.
Commissioner’s Roll
Chris Crawford, Sr., Tulsa, Okla.
David Ekezie, Fr., Houston, Texas
Matt Morgan, Jr., Laveen, Ariz.
Tyler Williams, Jr., Edmond, Okla.
JonDarius Warren, Fr., Corinth, Miss
Women’s Basketball
President’s Roll
Mariah Green, Sr., Tulsa, Okla.
Ellie Lehne, Sr., Byron, Ill.
Mikiah McDonald, Jr., Muldrow, Okla.
Commissioner’s Roll
Leiloni Culley, Fr., Owasso, Okla.
Sarah Elkins, Sr., Greenwood, Ark.
Tamera Gulley, Jr., Richmond, Texas
DeeDee Nelson, Fr., Fort Worth, Texas
Tae’Lour Richardson, Jr., Nesbit, Miss.
Men’s Cross Country
President’s Roll
Oliver Perez, Jr., Berryville, Ark.
Commissioner’s Roll
Brooks Hedstrom, Sr., Bentonville, Ark.
Cameron Rush, Fr., Van Buren, Ark.
Women’s Cross Country
President’s Roll
Claire Burnsed, Sr., Sallisaw, Okla.
Morgan Fagan, So., Acorn, Ark.
Cami Hedstrom, Jr., Bentonville, Ark.
Carmen Hedstrom, Sr., Bentonville, Ark.
Savanna Herbert, Sr., Rogers, Ark.
Madison Trees, Sr., Houston, Texas
Commissioner’s Roll
Kaylie McVoy, Jr., Sugarland, Texas
Kandace Young, Jr., Poteau, Okla.
Men’s Golf
President’s Roll
Jeremy Bates, So., Quitman, Texas
Alex Delgadillo, Fr., El Paso, Texas
Commissioner’s Roll
Robert Garcia, Fr., Lewisville, Texas
Women’s Golf
President’s Roll
Mallery Horn, So., Denton, Texas
Claire Rose Latta, Sr., Fort Smith, Ark.
Emily Martin, Fr., Southlake, Texas
Alejandra Rodriguez, Jr., Brownsville, Texas
Commissioner’s Roll
Sydnie Gamble, Fr., Greenwood, Ark.
Katelyn Parker, So., Frisco, Texas
Men’s Tennis
President’s Roll
Ethan Eddleman, Fr., Fort Smith, Ark.
Brady Kenyon, Jr., Grand Forks, N.D.
Commissioner’s Roll
Luke Anderson, Sr., Ozark, Ark.
Daniel Borrero, So., Cali, Columbia
Wian Van Dyk, So., Gauteng, South Africa
Women’s Tennis
President’s Roll
Bianca Koen, Fr., Pretoria, South Africa
Joanna Potet, Fr., Nantes, France
Shaun Williams, Jr., Jenks, Okla.
Samantha Wong, So., Grapevine, Texas
Commissioner’s Roll
Majella Nobile, Sr., Townsville, Australia
Volleyball
President’s Roll
Lexie Castillow, Fr., Greenwood, Ark.
Laryssa Correa, So., San Antonio, Texas
Anna Demmer, Jr., Lee’s Summit, Mo.
Jazzlyn Wells, Fr., Lebanon, Mo.
Rachel Williams, So., Tulsa, Okla.
Lauren Wood, Jr., Plano, Texas
Commissioner’s Roll
Taylor Clay, Sr., Catoosa, Okla.
Delanie Coroiescu, Fr., New Caney, Texas
Averi Foster, Jr., Round Rock, Texas
Pilar Onstad, So., Blaine, Minn.
Taylor Stoops, Fr., Waxahachie, Texas

Information provided by: UAFS Athletics News

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here