Arklahoma Sports High School Power Poll

The Arklahoma Sports Two State High School Power Rankings encompasses 40 teams in western Arkansas and eastern Oklahoma.
Each team in the poll is assigned a pre-season power rating broken down into  offense and defense. The rankings of each team are affected by the actual performance of the team versus the predicted results and the ratings are reconfigured each week.
Obvious, a 7A school is going to have an advantage over smaller schools based upon strength of schedule, roster size and other variables, but the difference between the base rankings diminish greatly as you move down through the classifications. Since the ratings are based on relative strength, ¬†by comparing team’s offensive and defensive ratings(and including other tangibles, the baseline is established for what should be a predictive outcome of a head-to-head match-up.
Week Four scores
Bryant 31, FS Northside 12

Conway 54, Southside 47 OT
Bentonville West 43, Van Buren 28
Benton 42, Russellville 20
Greenwood 38, Texarkana 17
Alma 42, Vilona 0
Booneville 40, Pottsville 19
Dardanelle 56, Dover 8
Ozark 47, Waldron 14
Subiaco Academy, 19 West Fork 14
Ashdown 42, Mena 3
Charleston 48, Cedarville 12
Atkins 33, Lamar 11
Paris 19,Nansfield 12
Perryville 53, Two Rivers 0
Danville 41, Western Yell Co. 19
Hackett 44, Magazine 6
Mountainburg 55, Decatur 6
Lavaca 20, Johnson County Westside 7
Central Sallisaw 53, Quintion 19
Coyle 52, Webbers Falls 6 *
Depew 16, Keota 0 *
Eufauala 34, Spiro 12
Hilldale 30, Sallisaw 12
Muldrow 47, Henryetta 6
Panama 20, Hartshorne 7
Stiger 48, Haskell 2
Taihina 44, Pocola 6
Vian 31, Heavener 0

Predictions Week 5

Charleston 28, Paris 6
Mansfield 21, Lamar 7
Russellville 38, Sheridan 6
Waldron 24, West Fork 3
Ozark 21, Booneville 10
Alma 27, Farmington 8
Mena 17, Mavern 14
Northisde 24, LR Central 14
Mountainburg 31, Lavaca 6
Bentonville 24, Van Buren 9
Dover 29, Subiaco 7
Harrison 28, Clarksville 7
Atkins 32, Two Rivers 6
Hackett 31, Western Yell County 24
Dardanelle 21, Pottsville 8
Cabot 24, Southside 9
Perryville 16, Cedarville 14
Decatur 23, Magazine 10
Greenwood 2, El Dorao 10
Danville 17. Johnson County Westside 10
Will Rogers 31, Sallisaw 10
Poteau 24, Fort Gibson 17
Stiger 35, Roland 7
Eufaula 38, Heavener 6
Panama 23, Valliant 14
Spiro 14, Wilburton 10
Vian 23, Holdenville 16
Sallisaw Central 28, Savanna 16
Gore 28, Pocola 10
Talihina 26, Quinton 13

Arklahoma Sports Two State Power Ratings
TeamRecordOverallOffenseDefense
1 Greenwood 4-0144.987.657.5
2 Poteau 4-0143.986.357.6
3Stigler 4-1141.687.354.3
4Alma 2-2129.478.251.2
5Northside 1-3125.475.350.1
6Charleston 4-0127.377.550.8
7Ozark 3-1123.976.847.1
8 Russellville 1-3121.672.149.5
9Mena 3-1119.174.344.8
10Eufaula 3-2115.371.746.6
11Dover 3-1114.468.246.4
12Panama 5-0111.267.642.2
13Booneville 3-1111.169.541.6
14Talihina 4-1110.966.543.7
15Dardanelle 2-2110.266.843.4
16Mountainburg 3-1110.166.443.7
16Danville 4-1110.166.443.7
17FS Southside 1-3107.665.342.3
18Vian 3-2104.162.441.7
19Gore 4-0102.962.141.5
20Waldron 2-2100.865.235.6
21Atkins 3-1100.560.340.2
22Mansfield 2-296.258.537.7
22Muldrow 3-296.258.537.7
23Roland 1-394.956.738.2
24JC Westside 2-194.757.137.5
25Pottsville 2-193.958.135.8
26Hackett 2-193.256.336.9
27Clarksviille 1-392.154.637.5
28Van Buren 0-491.955.536.4
29Paris 2-291.254.536.3
30Sallisaw 0-490.355.434.9
30Perryville 2-290.355.434.9
31Subiaco 1-289.553.735.8
32Cedarville 1-389.153.435.7
33Spiro 0-488.753.135.3
34Lavaca 1-382.351.931.4
35Sallisaw Central 1-382.149.632.5
36Pocola 1-379.447.631.8
37Lamar 1-379.247.531.3
38Magazine 1-274.744.430.9
39Western Yell 1-374.644.330.3
39Heavener 0-572.243.129.1
40Two Rivers 0-466.238.927.3